Trick and Treats KAT Marketing’s Mobile Application Privacy Notice
About Us & What This Notice Covers

Trick and Treats is a Halloween-themed public engagement project, featuring an interactive trail and app in the city centre of Colchester, Essex; the first occurrence of the event is taking place throughout October 2022. The project, trail and app have been developed by KAT Marketing, who are working in partnership with Colchester Borough Council and Our Colchester BID.

KAT Creativ Limited, trading as KAT Marketing, is the event management firm delivering Trick and Treats. We have been organising events for over 15 years and are delighted to bring Trick and Treats to Colchester this Halloween season.

This Privacy Notice applies to information that we collect about you when you use or sign up to:

  • Our mobile application

Throughout this Privacy Notice we’ll refer to our mobile application. Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to any of our products or mobile application that have a separate privacy notice such as the KAT Marketing or Trick and Treats websites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@trickandtreats.co.uk

Information We Collect

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postcode, telephone number, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. You will have given us this information whilst registering for the Trick and Treats mobile application.

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so, for example, to provide our mobile application, to communicate with you, or to make our mobile application better.

We collect information in the following ways: if and when you provide information to us and automatically through operating our mobile application.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information that you provide to us to help us deliver our mobile application including:

  • name
  • contact information including email addresses
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us for event information and assets (for example sponsors, artists, and learning and community groups);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering to use our mobile application.

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We collect the following kinds of information automatically:

(a) information about your computer/device and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

(b) We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s Privacy Notice is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

(c) Our sponsors/advertisers may also send you cookies. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this information. If you provide us with any sensitive personal information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the mobile application we provide.
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone other than the partners and sponsors connected to this mobile application without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

Here’s what we intend to do with your data. You can tell us if you’d prefer us not to.

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent.

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for us to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring that everyone attending a KAT Marketing event has the best possible experience.

Whenever we process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our mobile application, for our legal purposes for example, dealing with complaints and claims.

We may also process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in the effective management and running of our company or a KAT Marketing event, which may include (but is not limited to): engaging suppliers and supplier personnel; interviewing prospective staff members; ensuring that our systems and premises are secure and running efficiently; for regulatory and legislative compliance and related auditing and reporting; for marketing and general business development purposes; for insurance purposes; to facilitate, make and receive payments, and to collect money owing to us.

We do not consider that the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests as described above is likely to result in any unwarranted prejudicial effect on your rights and freedoms or your own legitimate interests, and we regularly review our systems and processes to ensure that remains the case.

How We Use Information

We use information about you as mentioned above and as follows:

To develop and improve our mobile application

· To further develop our mobile application, to understand our users’ needs and provide a better service by adding new features that we think our users will enjoy;

  • To monitor and analyse trends and better understand how users interact with our mobile application, which helps us improve our mobile application and make them easier and more enjoyable to use;
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the mobile application;
  • To monitor and protect the security of our mobile applications, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, fight spam, and protect the rights and property of KAT Marketing and others;
To Communicate with You

· To send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, email notifications which you have specifically requested;

  • To send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully selected third parties ie connected to the app and project relating to the application) which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • To communicate with you about offers and promotions offered by KAT Marketing and others we think will be of interest to you, solicit your feedback for market research and event evaluation, or keep you up to date on Trick and Treats/KAT Marketing and our products;
For Event Evaluation
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
To Personalise Your Experience
  • To personalise your experience using our mobile application, provide content sharing information
We do not sell our users’ private personal information.

We may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our mobile application, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

KAT Marketing Subsidiaries, Employees and Independent Contractors

We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us

provide our mobile application or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Notice for personal information that we share with them.

Third Party Vendors

We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their mobile application to us. This group includes vendors that help us provide our mobile application to you and those that help us understand and enhance our mobile application (like analytics providers). We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them.

As Required by Law

We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.

Business Transfers

In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that KAT Marketing goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Notice would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Marketing and Using Your Image

For example, within our mobile application there is the option to submit your image and social media handles to be featured on the community gallery. In the event that you submit your image and social media handles you understand your image and social media handles could be selected and shared within the community gallery or be featured publicly on one or more public digital displays and shared on social media by KAT Marketing or associated event accounts.

In addition, we may periodically send you marketing and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research and event evaluation purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise and enhance your online experience according to your interests.

Aggregated and Anonymised Information

We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our mobile application.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is disclosed publicly. That means, the public will see it and may use/share that content. You bear sole responsibility for the photos which you choose to post on the app. By posting photos, you are warranting that you have the permission and authority to do so.

In posting photos to the mobile application, you grant to KAT Marketing and the event partners/sponsors irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide, transferable licence to publish, display, copy, modify, create derivative works from and distribute the photos on the service. You’re also granting us the licence to use the photos in any way for the purpose of publicising the service and to grant sub-licences on the same basis.

Public information may also be indexed by search engines or used by third parties. Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share.

Storing Information
How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of our mobile application, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example;

  • Mobile application – we retain your personal data in order to identify your account and communicate with you if you require support. If you submit your photo and social media handles for the chance to be featured in the community gallery or across public digital displays you grant KAT Marketing and the event partners/sponsors an irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide, transferable licence to publish, display, copy, modify, create derivative works from and distribute the photos on the service. You’re also granting us the licence to use the photos in any way for the purpose of publicising the service and to grant sub-licences on the same basis.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Our mobile application may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Notice does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the mobile application).

Your Rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting KAT Marketing by email at info@trickandtreats.co.uk and by phone on 01206 765544. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

Access To Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity.

Right To Object

You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Consent

If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Automated Decision-Making/Profiling

Automated decision-making or profiling takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

Limit the Information that You Provide

If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our mobile application may not be accessible.

Limit Access to Information on your Mobile Device

Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the ability to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information via our mobile apps. If you do so, you may not be able to use certain features (like showing your location or uploading a photograph, for example).

Opt Out of Electronic Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.

Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies

At this time, KAT Marketing does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our mobile application. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using the Trick or Treats app, with the drawback that certain features of the mobile application may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@trickandtreats.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
  2. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Other Things to Note (keep reading)
Third-Party Websites

The Trick and Treats app contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website/app.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website/app. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website/app and also allows us to improve the user experience.

We use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide mobile application you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit our website, you may then be more likely to see adverts about our work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.
Monitoring

Your communications with us (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact info@trickandtreats.co.uk

Privacy Notice Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, KAT Marketing may change its Privacy Notice from time to time. KAT Marketing encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Notice. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification through e-mail).

Change Log

Updated August 2022 – Trick and Treats KAT Marketing Mobile Application Privacy Notice